News

2015 Club Presentation Breakfast

Dear Parents and Swimmers

QLSC will be holding their annual Club Presentation Breakfast on Sunday 29 March 2015 9.00am at the Queanbeyan Aquatic Centre.

This is an opportunity for all our families to come together and celebrate a wonderful season and to recognise the achievements of all swimmers.

If you have not received an email detailing catering requirements please contact Sharon Siciliano on pat.sharon@bigpond.com.

QLSC

2015 Swimming ACT Presentation Night

Dear Swimmers and parents

Swimming ACT’s Annual Awards Evening will be held at the Hellenic Club on Saturday 16 May at 6pm.  This year’s theme is Black & White.
The FLYER has all the details.
All RSVP’s are to be sent through to Di Silk (co-ordinator) along with any special dietary requirements.
ACT Swimming looks forward to welcoming you all on the evening to recognise the achievements of the swimmers and for a night of fun and laughter.

2014/2015 Australian Rankings

QLSC is proud to advise that three of our members have achieved Australian Rankings in their respective age groups

Andrew Catchpole – 14 year old boys

Ranked 1st in Australia for 50m Breaststroke

Ranked 1st in Australia for 100m Breaststroke

Ranked 2nd in Australia for 200m Breaststroke

 Claire Molineux – 13 year old girls

Ranked 6th in Australia 50m Back

Ranked 12th in Australia 100m Back

Ranked 7th in Australia 200m Back

Ranked 24th in Australia 200IM
Ranked 25th in Australia 400IM

Lexi Boulton – 14 year old girls

Ranked 23rd in Australia for 50m Breaststroke

Ranked 22nd in Australia for 200m Breaststroke

 

 

Australian Open & Age Open Water Champs – Perth

 Choppy conditions for the Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships Perth.

QT swimmers Alexie Boulton and Joe Pascall and Telopea club swimmers Ben and Jenna Freeman travelled to Perth on the weekend of the 14-15 February to contest the Australian Open Water Championships.  Alexie and Joe contested the 5km boys and girls 14-years Australian Open Water Age crown and Ben and Jenna Freeman contested the Boys 14-18 10k Open Water and the Girls 14-18 10k Open Water on the Saturday and the Boys 16-18 5k Open Water and the Girls 16-18 5k Open Water on the Sunday.

The Australian Open and Age Open Water Championships was scheduled to take place at Bathers Beach in Fremantle but  at the last minute was transferred to the revised venue of Rockingham Beach about 50min south of Fremantle, Perth. The weather conditions at Bathers Beach making the event unsafe.

The QT Swimmers handled the situation well, exhibiting professionalism and upholding club values with the change of venue and schedule at the last minute.  With warm, windy conditions at the new venue Alexie unfortunately weathered the worst of it with a sudden change in weather on her last lap forcing her to push into the wind and a strong rip to the finish line.

Big thanks to Les Barclay who guided them all through the changes as the weekend unfolded.

Big shout out to the Queanbeyan Coaches for getting Alexie and Joe to their first National Age Open Water Championships.

 Quote from Ron McKeon

Swimming Australia Open Water Head Coach Ron McKeon said the professionalism shown today was outstanding.  “The athletes, coaches, parents, spectators, officials and staff should all be applauded for the way they handled today. Open Water swimming by its very nature is challenging and today I saw that Australia’s next generation of Open Water swimmers are up to that challenge,” McKeon said.

 

Article supplied by: Steven Pascall

Medal Haul for QT Swimmers – NSW Country Feb 2015

NSW Country held at SOPAC over the weekend 21 February & 22 February 2015 saw 28 swimmers participating with a total of 26 medals, numerous PB’S, 35 QT Swimming records, the men’s team placing 3rd, women’s team placing 12th with QT ranked 4th overall.

Lexi Boulton QLSC & Tizana Fiorese Telopea both secured National Times.
Our boys 12 years & Under relay team – Lachlan Savage, David Tabke, Mark Rusanov and Brad Rauter came away with a silver medal in the 200m Freestyle relay and a silver medal in the 200m medley.
The Mens 13 – 14 years relay team – Tate Sissian, Alex Lakic, Nik Trajkovski and Andrew Catchpole came away with a silver medal in the 200m Freestyle relay and a bronze medal in the 200m medley.
2015 NSW Summer Country Team

Casey Abel, Hailey Abel, Jessica Abel, Jackson Aionon-Fatu, Alexie Boulton, Katherine Boulton, Andrew Catchpole,  Rachel Condat, Tizana Fiorese, Ryan Gray, James Hanson, Ariel Hutchinson, Taj Hutchinson, Alex Lakic, Anita Manning, Georgia Manning, Claire Molineux, Joseph Pascall, Brad Rauter, Sasha Rusanov, Mark Rusanov, Ellie Rutter, Lachlan Savage, Emily Siciliano, Tate Sissian, David Tabke, Ashleigh Van Kemedande & Nik Trajkovski.

A special thanks to our coaches, Les Barclay, Jan Eldridge & Jess Hood for their attendance.

Click HERE for results  :-)